CALIBSUN Dropdown Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

Data Privacy policy for www.calibsun.com


Welcome to https://www.calibsun.com/.

This section is dedicated to our Privacy Policy.
 

Date of last modification: 25/11/23

This policy applies to personal data relating to users of the CALIBSUN website (hereinafter referred to as "CALIBSUN" or "we") accessible at https://www.calibsun.com/ (hereinafter referred to as "the Site" or "the Website").

This policy informs you about the origin and use of the information you share with us when you use our Site, as well as that which is collected automatically using cookies. The purpose of this policy is also to inform you of your choices with regard to cookies and to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable legislation on personal data.

This policy complements the "General Terms and Conditions of Sale" as well as any other document referring to this policy.


I. Definition

Personal data (hereinafter referred to as "personal data") is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person may be identified directly (e.g. by surname, first name, date of birth, postal address, etc.) or indirectly (e.g. by IP address, browsing history, etc.).

 

II. Identity of the data controller

Data is collected by CALIBSUN, a société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company) with a single shareholder and a capital of 3,200,000 euros, whose registered office is located at 955 route des Lucioles, Sophia Antipolis (06560), France, registered with the Grasse Trade and Companies Register under number 979 230 430, and whose intra-Community VAT number is FR 33979230430.

 

III. Purposes of data processing

When you browse our Site, we collect information about you, in particular when you create an account or subscribe to one of our offers. Information marked with an asterisk on forms must be sent to us.  This information is required to process your subscription requests and provide our services. Failure to provide this information will prevent us from registering your subscriptions and providing the services offered on this site. We may also use this information to send you commercial offers. Other information is intended to help us get to know you better and is therefore optional.

Managing your user account

Your data is processed in order to :

  • Allow you to create an account in order to access our services;
  • Process your requests for access to the demonstration service;
  • Process your requests to subscribe to our offers;
  • Process your requests for a free trial.

The legal basis for processing is the performance of a contract between CALIBSUN and you (Cf. Article 6.1.b) of the European Data Protection Regulation - "GDPR").

 


Management of your Saas NEXT/Saas NEXT ADVANCED subscriptions

Your data is processed in order to:

  • Process your subscription request (drawing up a contract and billing schedule).

The legal basis for processing is the performance of a contract between CALIBSUN and you (Cf. Article 6.1.b) of the RGPD).


Forecast generation

Your data is processed in order to:

  • Generate customized forecasts.

The legal basis for processing is the performance of a contract between CALIBSUN and you (Cf. article 6.1.b) of the RGPD).

 


Billing management

Your data is processed in order to:

  • Invoicing your subscriptions to our services (issuing estimates/invoices, setting up direct debit in the event of subscription subscription) ;
  • Produce sales statistics.

The legal basis for processing is the performance of a contract between CALIBSUN and you (Article 6.1.b) of the RGPD).

The legal basis for processing is CALIBSUN's legitimate interest in improving its services (Article 6.1.f) of the RGPD).

 


Organization of marketing operations

Your data is processed in order to:
- Communicate information and promotional offers in the form of newsletters, emails.

The legal basis for processing is CALIBSUN's legitimate interest in maintaining its commercial relationship with its customers and prospects (Article 6.1.f) of the RGPD).


You have the option of withdrawing your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each of our emails or by sending us your request to the following email address: support@calibsun.com

Or by contacting us directly at www.calibsun.com via the "contact" section.

 


Managing the operation of our website

Your data is processed in order to :

  • Communicate our offers to new prospects recommended by LinkedIn Sales based on their LinkedIn profile.


The legal basis for processing is CALIBSUN's legitimate interest in developing its image and its commercial relationship with prospects (Article 6.1.f) of the RGPD).

 

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by replying to us directly by message on LinkedIn or by sending us your request to the following email address: support@calibsun.com

IV. Categories of data concerned and their retention period by CALIBSUN

As a general rule, your personal data will not be kept by CALIBSUN beyond the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

The data we collect from our customers is as follows:

Data concerning your online account

  • Last name, first name, company, job title, professional e-mail address, professional telephone number.

This data is kept for the duration of your subscription, or 24 months if no subscription has been taken out, or until you exercise your right to erasure.

 

Data required to manage your subscriptions

  • Surname, first name, company, job title, professional e-mail address, professional telephone number (information linked to your account), billing address, Siret, VAT number, GPS coordinates of the site concerned.

This data is kept for the duration of the subscription and 12 months following termination of the subscription or until you exercise your right to erasure.

 

Data required to produce customized forecasts

  • Account user ID, GPS coordinates of the site concerned by the forecast.

Data relating to the account identity (UserID) are kept for the duration of the subscription.

GPS data is stored for the duration of the service.

 

Data required for billing your subscriptions

  • Surname, first name, company, email address, telephone number (account information), billing contact (if quotation), billing address, SIRET, VAT number, bank details, direct debit authorization.

For the duration of the commercial relationship and 10 years in accordance with article L.123-22 of the French Commercial Code.

 

Data relating to commercial prospecting campaigns

  • Last name, first name, company, address, telephone, e-mail

For the duration of your subscription and for 24 months after the end of your subscription or until you withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object.

 

Data required for commercial prospecting campaigns on LinkedIn

  • Last name, first name, position, activities on LinkedIn

This data is processed by CALIBSUN for the duration of our exchanges with you and for a period of 24 months following our last contact or until you exercise your right to object.

V. Data recipients


Your data is treated as confidential and access to it is strictly limited to persons authorized to consult it in the course of their duties:

  • The data required to manage your subscriptions and produce customized forecasts is processed by our technical department.
  • The marketing and communications department receives the identification data required to send you commercial offers: surname, first name, company, postal address, business telephone number, business e-mail address.  This information is also transmitted to our institutional and commercial partners[CC1] .
  • Billing data is processed by our billing department, which also forwards it to our banking institutions.
  • Our IT service providers: CRM SELLSY and AWS have access to data for the purposes of managing the Website interface and for data storage.  

 


VI. Transfer of data outside the European Union.

The data collected by our audience measurement cookies (Google Analytics) is stored in the United States by Google. The United States has been recognized by the European Commission as having legislation sufficiently adapted to protect the personal data of Europeans. To find out more: United States adequacy: the first questions and answers | CNIL

 


VII. Security of your personal data

CALIBSUN implements a set of technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data during processing.

In this respect, CALIBSUN takes all necessary precautions, in view of the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing, to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties (physical protection of premises, user access control and security via confidential identifiers and passwords, regular back-up on an internal database located in France, connection traceability measures, encryption of certain data, selection and supervision of the security level of subcontractors, etc.). ).

 


VIII. How to exercise your rights

CALIBSUN takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of personal data processed.

In accordance with applicable regulations, you have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

  • The right of access enabling you to obtain from CALIBSUN confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and, if so, to have access to said data as well as to information concerning the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients to whom said data has been communicated, and the period for which said data is kept;
  • The right to modify and rectify any personal data concerning you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right of deletion, enabling you to obtain the deletion of personal data which is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, or in the event of opposition or when such data has been processed unlawfully, or when required by European or local regulations;
  • The right to object, enabling you to object, for legitimate reasons relating to your particular situation, to your personal data being processed. You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;


If you no longer wish to receive advertising or communications from CALIBSUN by email, you may object to this processing at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each of our emails.

  • The right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death;
  • The right to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to portability, enabling you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another data controller;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL or to obtain redress from the competent courts.

For further information on the use of your personal data or to exercise your rights, please contact us by e-mail at support@calibsun.com.